Wednesday, 5 August 2015

POST SEASON ANALYSIS

As the three main divisions are done for regular play and now transition into final, a few extra bits of data have been listed below for your information and comment.

First, something I had been thinking of for the back half of the season, and that is to reward players who score well each week. But more than just tipping well enough to win, this is about tipping the best of the week, across divisions.

So the table below is the player or players) who scored the most each round... they 'Kicked The Sweep'.

This will be added to the regular 'TABLES' page.
SWEEP TIPPER
DIVISION 1DIVISION 2DIVISION 3DIVISION 4
PLAYERSWEEPPLAYERSWEEPPLAYERSWEEPPLAYERSWEEP
@A_OKeefe3@SJHRoss3@SmokieDawson6@tjmillar11
@Footy_Maths2@LucasGarth2@AFLTheory3@FootyForecaster1
@SgtButane2@Kevs_View2@DemP_91@Diogenesbrown1
@Clinton_V82@LaurenceRosen1@MatterOfStats1@Harri_Chas_171
@MattSlutzkin1@AndrewGigacz1@ASpeedingCar 1@RankingSW1
@BarassiLine1@Ethan_Meldrum1@Ichymochek1@DrMubutu0
@MarkDuffett1@J_Foreigner1@RudiEdsall1
@Amul821@TheTipsGuru0@Hcdc931
@Wal13Freo1@Carlo_Monty_AFL0@Andrewm_810
@TheHolyBoot0@Supermercado990@ArmchairFooty0
@Go_Saintz30
@Swishtter0


Further, we have been very grateful recipients of some collation of results by Tony (MoS) who is new this season, but an avid follower of the competition.
He has prepared the tables below that, coming into final as we are, highlight each players performance against the others through the season.

So looking through the divisions (the top table is the week by week results, the lower the aggregated head to head):
DIVISION 1
PLAYER123456789101112131415161718
@TheHolyBootBaraFootWal1MarkAmulSgtBA_OKClinMattA_OKWal1MattMarkSgtBFootAmulClinBara
@A_OKeefeClinMattSgtBFootWal1AmulTheHBaraMarkTheHSgtBMarkFootAmulMattWal1BaraClin
@Clinton_V8A_OKAmulMattWal1MarkFootBaraTheHSgtBBaraMattSgtBWal1FootAmulMarkTheHA_OK
@MarkDuffettAmulBaraFootTheHClinMattWal1SgtBA_OKWal1FootA_OKTheHMattBaraClinSgtBAmul
@Footy_MathsSgtBTheHMarkA_OKMattClinAmulWal1BaraAmulMarkBaraA_OKClinTheHMattWal1SgtB
@MattSlutzkinWal1A_OKClinBaraFootMarkSgtBAmulTheHSgtBClinTheHBaraMarkA_OKFootAmulWal1
@BarassiLineTheHMarkAmulMattSgtBWal1ClinA_OKFootClinAmulFootMattWal1MarkSgtBA_OKTheH
@SgtButaneFootWal1A_OKAmulBaraTheHMattMarkClinMattA_OKClinAmulTheHWal1BaraMarkFoot
@Wal13FreoMattSgtBTheHClinA_OKBaraMarkFootAmulMarkTheHAmulClinBaraSgtBA_OKFootMatt
@Amul82MarkClinBaraSgtBTheHA_OKFootMattWal1FootBaraWal1SgtBA_OKClinTheHMattMark
WinLossDraw


DIVISION 1
TheHA_OKClinMarkFootMattBaraSgtBWal1Amul
TheH-1-1-00-0-21-1-01-0-12-0-00-1-11-1-02-0-01-0-1
A_OK0-1-1-1-0-11-0-11-0-11-1-02-0-01-0-11-0-12-0-0
Clin2-0-01-0-1-0-1-11-0-10-2-01-1-01-0-12-0-01-0-1
Mark0-1-11-0-11-1-0-1-1-00-1-12-0-01-1-00-1-11-1-0
Foot1-0-11-0-11-0-10-1-1-0-0-21-0-10-1-11-1-02-0-0
Matt0-0-20-1-10-2-01-1-02-0-0-1-1-01-1-01-0-10-1-1
Bara1-1-00-0-20-1-10-0-21-0-10-1-1-1-1-02-0-02-0-0
SgtB0-1-11-0-11-0-10-1-11-1-00-1-10-1-1-1-0-11-0-1
Wal10-0-21-0-10-0-21-1-00-1-11-0-10-0-21-0-1-1-0-1
Amul1-0-10-0-21-0-10-1-10-0-21-1-00-0-21-0-11-0-1-

Looking at finals contenders:
Boot - has a positive record against Mark and A_OK, but is yet to beat Clint.
A_OK - interesting to see someone so high in the table having such a poor record against the other finalists!
Clint - has the wood over the Boot, but no positive results against the other 3.
Mark - in front over FMI and Clint.
FMI - making up the numbers with no positive record against any finalist.


DIVISION 2
PLAYER123456789101112131415161718
@Ethan_MeldrumCarlKevsSJHRSupeLucaJ_FoAndrLaurTheTAndrSJHRTheTSupeJ_FoKevsLucaLaurCarl
@SJHRossTheTJ_FoEthaLaurAndrCarlSupeKevsLucaSupeEthaLucaLaurCarlJ_FoAndrKevsTheT
@LucasGarthSupeLaurCarlJ_FoEthaAndrKevsTheTSJHRKevsCarlSJHRJ_FoAndrLaurEthaTheTSupe
@Carlo_Monty_AFLEthaSupeLucaTheTJ_FoSJHRLaurAndrKevsLaurLucaKevsTheTSJHRSupeJ_FoAndrEtha
@TheTipsGuruSJHRAndrLaurCarlKevsSupeJ_FoLucaEthaJ_FoLaurEthaCarlSupeAndrKevsLucaSJHR
@J_ForeignerKevsSJHRAndrLucaCarlEthaTheTSupeLaurTheTAndrLaurLucaEthaSJHRCarlSupeKevs
@AndrewGigaczLaurTheTJ_FoKevsSJHRLucaEthaCarlSupeEthaJ_FoSupeKevsLucaTheTSJHRCarlLaur
@LaurenceRosenAndrLucaTheTSJHRSupeKevsCarlEthaJ_FoCarlTheTJ_FoSJHRKevsLucaSupeEthaAndr
@Supermercado99LucaCarlKevsEthaLaurTheTSJHRJ_FoAndrSJHRKevsAndrEthaTheTCarlLaurJ_FoLuca
@Kevs_ViewJ_FoEthaSupeAndrTheTLaurLucaSJHRCarlLucaSupeCarlAndrLaurEthaTheTSJHRJ_Fo
WinLossDraw

DIVISION 2
EthaSJHRLucaCarlTheTJ_FoAndrLaurSupeKevs
Etha-1-1-00-1-12-0-01-1-00-1-10-1-12-0-02-0-01-0-1
SJHR0-1-1-1-1-02-0-01-0-12-0-02-0-01-0-10-1-10-0-2
Luca1-1-00-1-1-0-2-01-1-01-0-10-0-22-0-01-0-12-0-0
Carl0-0-20-0-20-2-0-1-0-11-0-11-1-02-0-01-1-02-0-0
TheT0-1-11-0-10-1-11-0-1-1-0-12-0-00-0-22-0-01-1-0
J_Fo1-1-00-0-21-0-11-0-11-0-1-0-0-21-1-01-0-11-1-0
Andr1-1-00-0-22-0-00-1-10-0-22-0-0-0-1-10-2-01-0-1
Laur0-0-21-0-10-0-20-0-22-0-00-1-11-1-0-2-0-01-1-0
Supe0-0-21-1-01-0-10-1-10-0-21-0-10-2-00-0-2-1-1-0
Kevs1-0-12-0-00-0-20-0-20-1-10-1-11-0-10-1-10-1-1-


Ethan - has only been challenged by Lucas to date, with positive results against the other three finalists.
Sean - has the wood over Carlo, and also defeated Lucas, but should be worried about meeting Ethan again.
Lucas - is the threat to Ethan, and has not gotten a win against Sean or Carlo yet.
Carlo - struggled big time against the top 2, and only halved results with the other players.
The Guru - not positive to any opponent in the finals.


DIVISION 3
PLAYER123456789101112131415161718
@SmokieDawsonHcdcAFLTArmcASpeGo_SSwisDemPAndrRudiMoSIchyHcdcAFLTArmcASpeGo_SSwisDemP
@ASpeedingCarAndrRudiMoSSmokHcdcAFLTArmcIchyGo_SSwisDemPAndrRudiMoSSmokHcdcAFLTArmc
@Andrewm_81ASpeGo_SSwisDemPIchyRudiMoSSmokHcdcAFLTArmcASpeGo_SSwisDemPIchyRudiMoS
@MatterOfStatsAFLTArmcASpeGo_SSwisDemPAndrRudiIchySmokHcdcAFLTArmcASpeGo_SSwisDemPAndr
@DemP_9Go_SSwisIchyAndrRudiMoSSmokHcdcAFLTArmcASpeGo_SSwisIchyAndrRudiMoSSmok
@Hcdc93SmokIchyAFLTArmcASpeGo_SSwisDemPAndrRudiMoSSmokIchyAFLTArmcASpeGo_SSwis
@RudiEdsallArmcASpeGo_SSwisDemPAndrIchyMoSSmokHcdcAFLTArmcASpeGo_SSwisDemPAndrIchy
@AFLTheoryMoSSmokHcdcIchyArmcASpeGo_SSwisDemPAndrRudiMoSSmokHcdcIchyArmcASpeGo_S
@Go_Saintz3DemPAndrRudiMoSSmokHcdcAFLTArmcASpeIchySwisDemPAndrRudiMoSSmokHcdcAFLT
@SwishtterIchyDemPAndrRudiMoSSmokHcdcAFLTArmcASpeGo_SIchyDemPAndrRudiMoSSmokHcdc
@IchymochekSwisHcdcDemPAFLTAndrArmcRudiASpeMoSGo_SSmokSwisHcdcDemPAFLTAndrArmcRudi
@ArmchairFootyRudiMoSSmokHcdcAFLTIchyASpeGo_SSwisDemPAndrRudiMoSSmokHcdcAFLTIchyASpe
WinLossDraw


DIVISION 3
SmokASpeAndrMattDemPHcdcRudiAFLTGo_SSwisIchyArmc
Smok-1-0-11-0-00-0-10-0-21-0-11-0-02-0-02-0-02-0-00-1-02-0-0
ASpe1-0-1-1-1-02-0-00-1-01-1-02-0-00-1-10-0-11-0-00-1-01-0-1
Andr0-0-10-1-1-1-1-02-0-00-0-10-1-11-0-01-0-11-0-12-0-01-0-0
Matt1-0-00-0-20-1-1-0-2-00-1-01-0-01-0-12-0-02-0-00-1-01-0-1
DemP2-0-00-1-00-0-20-2-0-0-1-00-1-10-0-11-1-01-0-11-0-11-0-0
Hcdc1-0-10-1-11-0-00-1-00-1-0-0-0-11-0-11-0-11-1-00-1-11-0-1
Rudi0-0-10-0-21-1-00-0-11-1-01-0-0-0-1-01-0-11-0-12-0-00-0-2
AFLT0-0-21-1-00-0-11-0-11-0-01-0-10-1-0-0-1-10-1-00-2-01-0-1
Go_S0-0-21-0-01-0-10-0-20-1-11-0-11-0-11-1-0-0-1-00-0-11-0-0
Swis0-0-20-0-11-0-10-0-21-0-10-1-11-0-10-1-00-1-0-2-0-01-0-0
Ichy0-1-00-1-00-0-20-1-01-0-11-1-00-0-20-2-01-0-00-0-2-0-2-0
Armc0-0-21-0-10-0-11-0-10-0-11-0-12-0-01-0-10-0-10-0-10-2-0-


Smokie - interesting to note he really only has AndyM's measure, and is vulnerable against all others. Could the run-away minor premier fall at the last hurdle?
The Car - will look forward to meeting MoS or Dem, who he has a good record.
AndyM - not able to 'punch up' well, having lost to both above. Dominant of those below.
MoS - struggled against all others in the finals, bar Smokie, so would be looking forward to a crack at the minor premier.
Dem - has defeated the 'champ in waiting' twice, so if he can get past the others who he has poor records against, look out.


Over in Div 4, there is still 2 weeks to play, but their tables look like this.
DIVISION 4
PLAYER11121314151617181920
@FootyForecasterHarrDiogRankDrMutjmiDiogDrMuRank
@tjmillar1DrMuHarrDiogRankFootHarrRankDiog
@DrMubututjmiRankHarrFootDiogRankFootHarr
@DiogenesbrownRankFoottjmiHarrDrMuFootHarrtjmi
@RankingSWDiogDrMuFoottjmiHarrDrMutjmiFoot
@Harri_Chas_17FoottjmiDrMuDiogRanktjmiDiogDrMu
WinLossDraw

DIVISION 4
FoottjmiDrMuDiogRankHarr
Foot-1-0-02-0-01-1-02-0-01-0-0
tjmi0-0-1-0-1-02-0-01-0-11-1-0
Diog0-0-20-1-0-0-1-01-0-11-1-0
DrMu0-1-10-0-20-1-0-1-0-01-0-1
Rank0-0-21-0-11-0-10-0-1-0-1-0
Harr0-0-10-1-10-1-11-0-10-1-0-
FootyForecaster dominating all opponents, and RankSW and Harri the only two not to be ahead of any opponents yet.

Final comment:
Big thanks to MoS for working thru the season collecting this data.
Hope it is of interest! 

No comments:

Post a Comment